In The Matter Of: N.F
[…] Respondent appeals. Respondent s sole argument is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the petition to terminate her parental rights because proceedings for termination of parental rights were conducted while there was a pending appeal from the adjudication order. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-1003 (2007) states: (b) Pending disposition of an appeal, unless directed otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this section applies, the trial court shall: (1) Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes; and (2) Enter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-1003(b), a trial court is divested of jurisdiction over petitions to terminate parental rights when there is a pending appeal.