Helms v Landry
[…] As a result, the trial court's judicial determination of plaintiff's paternity remain[ed] in effect. Id. Therefore, plaintiff, who has been judicially determined to be the biological father of the child, had standing to seek custody of the child and file a motion in the cause to enforce the custody order against defendant. V. This assignment of error is overruled. 10 January 2006 Order -6Defendant argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her motion for relief from the 10 January 2006 order for restricted visitation. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(a) states: [A] court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(a) (2007). While defendant makes numerous arguments regarding alleged errors of law and/or procedure in the trial court s 10 January 2006 order modifying the terms of defendant s visitation, none of these arguments in any way challenge the trial court s subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(a). Motions pursuant to Rule 60(b) may not be used as a substitute for appeal. Jenkins v. Richmond County, 118 N.C. App. 166, 170, 454 S.E.2d 290, 293 (1995)(citation omitted).