State v Jones
[…] Stat. § 14-87. robbery with a Prior to jury selection, the State moved to amend the indictment to charge attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon. Defendant did not -2object and the motion to amend was allowed. Subsequently, defendant was found guilty of attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing a sentence for a Class D felony after the State amended the indictment to charge the lesser included offense of attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon. In support of his argument, defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 which provides: Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2007). Specifically, defendant contends that attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon must be classified as a Class E felony. We disagree. N.C. Gen.