State v Jones
[…] In support of his argument, defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 which provides: Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2007). Specifically, defendant contends that attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon must be classified as a Class E felony. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87 states: Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87 (2007)(emphasis added). Clearly, [b]y the terms of G.S. 14-87 an attempt to rob another of personal property, made with the use of a dangerous weapon, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, -3is, itself, a completed crime and is punishable to the same extent as if the property had been taken as intended. State v. Price, 280 N.C. 154, 157, 184 S.E.2d 866, 869 (1971)(citation omitted). Accordingly, the trial court did not err and this assignment of error is overruled. No error.