State v McMahan
[…] State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98-99, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009) (internal citations omitted). Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charge of felony fleeing to elude arrest. The State's theory concerning this charge was that Defendant, at the time of his arrest, was driving while his license was revoked and was driving recklessly. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2007) states in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony. -4. . . . (3) Reckless G.S. 20-140. driving as proscribed by . . . . (5) Driving when the person's drivers license is revoked. Defendant does not argue that the State failed to present substantial evidence that Defendant was driving while his license was revoked. Therefore, that issue is not before us on appeal. N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6).