State v McMahan
[…] Defendant does not argue that the State failed to present substantial evidence that Defendant was driving while his license was revoked. Therefore, that issue is not before us on appeal. N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6). Defendant does argue that the State's evidence was insufficient to submit to the jury the aggravating factor of reckless driving. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140 (2007) states: (a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving. (b) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving. Concerning N.C. Gen.