Adcox v Clarkson Brothers Const
[…] As a finding of fact regarding each condition and impairment allegedly suffered was not required to enable the court to determine the rights of the parties upon the matters in controversy[,] id., we need not remand this case to the Commission for further findings of fact. The assignments of error upon which this argument is based are overruled. G. Attorneys Fees By his final argument, Plaintiff contends that the Commission erred in not taxing Defendants with Plaintiff s attorneys fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1. We disagree and are of the opinion that Plaintiff s argument is wholly void of merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 provides: If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been . . . defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for . attorney upon the party who . . . defended them. § 97-88.1 (2007). . . plaintiff s N.C. Gen. Stat. In determining whether a hearing has been defended without reasonable ground, the Commission (and a reviewing court) must look to the evidence introduced at the hearing.