In The Matter Of: N.S.H
[…] However, we disagree with N.S.H. s interpretation of Agnew and believe the facts in the instant case are distinguishable. Therefore, we affirm the trial court s determination that a factual basis existed to accept N.S.H. s admission and hold that the trial court s acceptance of N.S.H. s admission based upon his stipulation to a factual basis was sufficient notwithstanding that the stipulation was to a statement of the facts provided in unsworn testimony. North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-2407 provides four ways to establish the factual basis whereby the court may accept a juvenile s plea of delinquency. In relevant part, 7B-2407(c) provides: The court may accept an admission only after determining that there is a factual basis for the admission. This determination may be based upon any of the following information: a statement of the facts by the prosecutor; a written statement of the juvenile; sworn section -7testimony which may include reliable hearsay; or a statement of facts by the juvenile s attorney. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(c)(3) (2007). Here, N.S.H. stipulated to the deputy s unsworn testimony. After the deputy provided the statement of facts, N.S.H. declined the opportunity to cross-examine the deputy to test his veracity or the accuracy and sufficiency of his statement of the facts.