State v Black
[…] Defendant s final argument is that the trial court erred in determining his prior record level for sentencing purposes because the State failed to present sufficient evidence of his prior convictions. We disagree. The State bears the burden of proving that a prior conviction exists and that the defendant is the same person as the offender in the prior conviction. State v. Wade, 181 N.C. App. 295, 298, 639 S.E.2d 82, 85 (2007) (citing State v. Eubanks, 151 N.C. App. 499, 505, 565 S.E.2d 738, 742 (2002)). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.14(f) provides: -9A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods: (1) Stipulation of the parties. (2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction. (3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts. (4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2007). Standing alone, a sentencing worksheet prepared by the State listing a defendant s prior convictions is insufficient proof of prior convictions. Wade, 181 N.C. App. at 298, 639 S.E.2d at 85 (citing Eubanks, 151 N.C. App. at 505, 565 S.E.2d at 742).