State v Worley
[…] Defense counsel agreed, and the judge said, That s according to statute. reflects that Accordingly, the judgment in the record Defendant s sentence for the statutory rape conviction runs consecutively to the habitual felon sentence he was already serving. In his sole argument on appeal, Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by ordering his sentence for statutory rape to run consecutively to his habitual felon sentence because the judge mistakenly believed that he lacked discretion to impose the sentences concurrently. We agree. -3Section 15A-1354(a) provides: When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2007). It is undisputed that the trial court has express authority under N.C.G.S. §15A-1354(a) to impose consecutive sentences. State v. LaPlanche, 349 N.C. 279, 284, 507 S.E.2d 34, 37 (1998).