In Re: K.W. and J.W
[…] Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2007). the court deems The trial court may make any disposition authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903, which provides in pertinent part: In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care[,] . . . the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is -5willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care[,] . . . the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile s best interest to remain in the juvenile s community of residence. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2007). Respondents contend that the trial court s findings are not supported by competent evidence and that the findings do not support the conclusion of law that placement with the maternal grandfather ( Mr. B ) was not in the minor children s best interests. The trial court made the following pertinent findings of fact: 24. . . . DSS has done a home study on the maternal grandfather, [Mr. B] and made the recommendation that the home was not appropriate for the placement of the juveniles in that Mr. B still had work to do on the home to make it appropriate for the juveniles and that Mr. B continued to believe that his daughter would be able to parent the juveniles. . . . . 28. The [c]ourt finds that although Mr. B[,] the maternal grandfather, is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision for the juveniles, the [c]ourt finds that placement with Mr. B would be contrary to the best interest of the juveniles for the following reasons: Mr.