In Re: K.W. and J.W
[…] The standard of appellate review is whether the trial court s findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law. In re Huff, 140 N.C. App. 288, 291, 536 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2000), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 374, 547 S.E.2d 9-10 (2001). In the present case, the trial court determined that numerous statutory grounds existed to supported the termination of respondent-father s parental rights, including, inter alia, that the minor children were neglected juveniles within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). Section 7B-101 defines a neglected juvenile in pertinent part as follows: A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile s welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007).