In Re: S.C
[…] In re R.B.B., 187 N.C. App. 639, 648, 654 S.E.2d 514, 521 (2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 235, 659 S.E.2d 738 (2008). Since respondent does not challenge any of the trial court s findings or conclusions regarding the statutory grounds for termination, our review is limited to deciding whether the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that termination was in the best interests of S.C. A determination of whether termination is in the best interests of the minor child is governed by N.C. -6Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007). Findings of fact that are not challenged are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal. Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991); see also In re S.N.H. & L.J.H., 177 N.C. App. 82, 83, 627 S.E.2d 510, 512 (2006).