In Re: S.J.F.P
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err. Lastly, respondent challenges the conclusion that it is in the best interests of S.J.F.P. trial court for her parental rights to be terminated. Once the has determined that a ground for termination exists, the court moves on to the disposition stage, where it must determine whether termination is in the best interest of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007). The determination of whether termination is in the best interests of -10the minor child is governed by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The juvenile. likelihood of adoption of the (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any other relevant consideration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007). The standard for appellate review of the trial court s decision to terminate parental rights is abuse of discretion. In re Brim, 139 N.C. App. 733, 745, 535 S.E.2d 367, 374 (2000).