State v Holcombe
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled. II. Habitual Felon Indictment Defendant next argues the trial court erred when it denied defendant s motion to dismiss the habitual felon indictment. Defendant argues the indictment was insufficient as a matter of law because it failed to allege defendant s date of birth or, alternatively, her age at the time of the predicate offenses. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 defines an habitual felon as: Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof. . . For the purposes of this Article, felonies committed before a person attains the age of 18 years shall not constitute more than one felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2007). Defendant alleges that by this definition, the legislature intended the age of a defendant at the time of the predicate offenses to be an essential element of the crime of attaining the status of an habitual felon and therefore must be included in the indictment.