Worship Ventures v Judd Ministries
[…] Plaintiff now appeals both Judge Stanback s order denying summary ejectment and Judge Hudson s order granting summary -7judgment to defendant. For the reasons stated below, we reverse and remand both orders. ARGUMENTS A. Summary Ejectment. Plaintiff first argues that Judge Stanback erred by determining that the entire lease agreement was unenforceable and, thus, summary judgment was inappropriate. A landlord s remedy of summary We agree. ejectment is statutorily prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26, which provides, in relevant part: (a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee, who holds over and continues in the possession of the demised premises, or any part thereof, without the permission of the landlord, and after demand made for its surrender, may be removed from such premises in the manner hereinafter prescribed in any of the following cases: * * * (2) When the tenant or lessee, or other person under him, has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26(a) (2007).