Rivas v N.C. DOT
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) (emphasis added) clearly states: In reviewing the case, the court shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency s final decision. The court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition, based upon its review of the official record . . . . Accordingly, petitioner s argument is without merit. Granger v. Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, __ N.C. App. __, __, 678 S.E.2d 715, 716-17 (2009) (acknowledging a trial court s obligation to review contested cases de novo, without deference to prior decisions in the case).