State v Moore
[…] Defendant s trial counsel did not object to the prosecutor s analysis. After reviewing the materials submitted by the prosecutor, the trial court found that Defendant s New York third degree rape conviction was more similar to North Carolina s second degree rape statute and awarded Defendant six prior record points based upon this conviction. The treatment of out-of-state convictions for purposes of felony sentencing is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e), which provides that: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony, or is classified as a Class 3 misdemeanor if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a misdemeanor. If the offender proves by the preponderance of -15the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by a preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points. In determining whether there is substantial similarity between an out-of-state offense and a North Carolina crime, the Court compares the elements of the former to the elements of the latter. State v. Hanton, 175 N.C. App. 250, 254, 623 S.E.2d 600, 604 (2006).