State v Moore
[…] Although the prosecutor did not specify the statutory subsection under which Defendant was convicted in New York, Defendant reads the materials introduced into evidence to mean that Defendant was convicted under subsection 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3, on the other hand, provides that: A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: 3 Although this Court has not definitively resolved the issue of the extent, if any, to which the underlying circumstances surrounding Defendant s out-of-state conviction are relevant to the substantial similarity inquiry, we need not address that issue in this case given that the record does not contain any information concerning the nature of the events which led to Defendant s New York rape conviction. -171. By force and against the will of the other person; or 2. Who is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a). A careful analysis of the relevant New York and North Carolina statutes reveals that the offenses prohibited by the two statutory provisions are not substantially similar.