In The Matter Of: A.S
[…] The court further concluded that it was in the juvenile s best interests that respondent s parental rights be terminated. Accordingly, on 19 May 2009, nunc pro tunc 22 April 2009, the trial court terminated respondent s parental rights. Respondent appeals. -6Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by failing to appoint her a guardian ad litem ( GAL ) pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1101.1(c). North Carolina General Statutes, We disagree. section 7B-1101.1(c) provides: On motion of any party or on the court s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2007). Pursuant to this statute, the trial court has a duty to inquire into the competency of a party when circumstances are brought to the judge s attention, which raise a substantial question as to whether the litigant is non compos mentis.