State v Murray
[…] Id. Conway was convicted of trafficking by possession of 400 grams or more of meth and trafficking by manufacture of 400 grams or more of meth. Conway appealed his conviction, and this Court addressed the issue of whether the entire weight of a liquid containing a detectable, but undetermined, amount of methamphetamine establishe[d] a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b). Id. at __, 669 S.E.2d at 44. The North Carolina trafficking statute provides, in relevant part: Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or amphetamine shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine" and if the quantity of such substance or mixture is involved: .... c.