State v Chitwood
[…] Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7, 104 L. Ed. 2d 1, 10 (1989)). Thus, the issue before this Court is whether Detective Whitlock had a reasonable suspicion that Defendant was involved in criminal activity by violating North Carolina traffic laws. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111(1) it is unlawful "[t]o drive a vehicle on a highway . . . when the vehicle is not registered with the Division in accordance with this Article or does not display a current registration plate." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111(1)(2007).