State v Orr
[…] We disagree. Defendant states that at the time of his sentencing, he had been in custody for six to seven months because he had been unable to post bond, and there was no evidence presented that the job -5Defendant held prior to his arrest would still be available to him after serving his active sentences. When a trial court imposes a fine as part of a judgment, the amount of the fine is within the discretion of the trial court. (2008). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(b) The trial court's decision will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362(a) (2008), "the court should consider the burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of the defendant" when determining the method of payment. Although the statute provides this consideration should be made, the statute does not make it mandatory. See N.C. Gen.