Follum v NC State University
[…] These assignments of error are thus dismissed. IV. Unemployment Benefits By Petitioner s final argument, he asserts that the trial court erred in denying his claim for full unemployment insurance benefits. The standard of review for this Court in reviewing an action of the Employment Security Commission is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15 which provides: In any judicial proceeding under [the unemployment insurance statutes], the findings of fact by the Commission, if there is any competent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(i) (2007).