WHD, L.P. v Mayflower Capital, et al
[…] If a mistake be a sufficient ground for setting aside an award, it opens the door for coming into court in almost every case; for in nine cases out of ten some mistake either of law or fact may be suggested by the dissatisfied party. Thus [. . .] arbitration instead of ending would tend to increase litigation." Poe & Sons, Inc. v. University, 248 N.C. 617, 625, 104 S.E.2d 189, 195 (1958) (quoting Patton v. Garrett, 116 N.C. 848, 858, 21 S.E. 679, 682-83 (1895)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.23 states in pertinent part that: "(a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: . . . (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.23 (2007). vacated on authority, "Before the award can be the grounds that the arbitrator[] the record must objectively exceeded disclose that [his] the -8arbitrator[] did exceed [his] authority in some respect."