State v McLean
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. A person so required who fails to register -4a change of address is guilty of a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2007). Despite defendant s framing of the issue as lack of substantial evidence of each element of the charge, this is not the argument he in fact made to this Court. Instead, in his brief, he argues solely that he falls under the exception to this statute outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(c) (2007), which states: (c) A person who is unable to meet the registration or verification requirements of this Article shall be deemed to have complied with its requirements if: (1) The person is incarcerated in, or is in the custody of, a local, State, private, or federal correctional facility, (2) The person notifies the official in charge of the facility of their status as a person with a legal obligation or requirement under this Article and (3) The person meets the registration or verification requirements of this Article no later than 10 days after release from confinement or custody. We disagree. While it is true that defendant was incarcerated on the date alleged in the indictment, defendant in his brief only argues that he has fulfilled the first of these three requirements.