State v Matthews
[…] State v. Degree, 322 N.C. 302, 307-08, 367 S.E.2d 679, 683 (1988) (citations omitted). In addition, [i]f there [i]s substantial evidence whether direct, circumstantial, or both to support a finding that the offense charged was committed and that [the] defendant committed it, the case [i]s for the jury, and the motion to dismiss [i]s properly denied. Id. at 308, 367 S.E.2d at 683 (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2007) provides: A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person. -12In Wiggins, this Court noted that established North Carolina case law provides: [A] child s uncertainty as to the time or particular day the offense charged was committed goes to the weight of the testimony rather than its admissibility, and nonsuit may not be allowed on the ground that the