State v Corbett
[…] Thus, viewing the evidence in -8the light most favorable to the State, the trial court did not err when it denied defendant's motion to dismiss. II Defendant also contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it sent a note to the jury denying the jury's request to review a transcript of Amy's testimony and other evidence. Defendant argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2007), which provides: If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested. We disagree. During deliberations, the jury sent out a note that the trial court read in open court: "The jurors request a copy of court transcripts and any copies of any evidence we can have to review."