Aspen Investment Co. v River Gate, LLC
[…] Plaintiff appeals from this order. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting Defendants' motion to dismiss the notice of lis pendens because Plaintiff's claim for specific performance is an action affecting title under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116. We disagree. This Court reviews a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss de novo. Lea v. Grier, 156 N.C. App. 503, 507, 577 S.E.2d 411, 414 (2003). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116, any person desiring the benefit of constructive notice of pending litigation -6may file a notice of lis pendens in the following cases: "(1) Actions affecting title to real property; (2) Actions to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust or to enforce any lien on real property; and (3) Actions in which any order of attachment is issued and real property is attached." (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-116(a) Plaintiff argues that its notice of lis pendens is proper because Plaintiff's complaint seeks specific performance of the real estate contracts with Defendants.