State v Harris
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § However, this statute has been construed as directory, not mandatory, and an indigent defendant s waiver of counsel is not invalid simply because there was no written record of the waiver. State v. Heatwole, 344 N.C. 1, 18, 473 S.E.2d 310, 318 (1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1122, 137 L. Ed. 2d 339 (1997). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 further provides: Any waiver of counsel shall be effective only if the court finds of record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver. In making such a finding, the court shall consider, among other things, such matters as the person s age, education, familiarity with the English language, mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457(a). These provisions are met as long as the inquiry required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 has been satisfied.