State v Harris
[…] Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 satisfies any constitutional requirements by adequately setting forth the parameters of such inquiry. Id. (citing State v. Gerald, 304 N.C. 511, 519, 284 S.E.2d 312, 317 (1981)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates consequences of this decision; and the (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2005). The inquiry under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 is mandatory, and failure to conduct it is prejudicial error. State v. Pruitt, 322 N.C. 600, 603, 369 S.E.2d 590, 592 (1988). As a further safeguard, if a defendant is -14indigent, N.C. Gen.