State v Brown
[…] State v. Sumpter, 318 N.C. 102, 108, 347 S.E.2d 396, 399 (1986). The evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State; the State is entitled to every reasonable intendment and every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom; contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal; and all of the evidence actually admitted, whether competent or incompetent, which is favorable to the State is to be considered by the court in ruling on the motion. Powell, 299 N.C. at 99, 261 S.E.2d at 117. As to the crime of kidnapping, section 14-39 provides in pertinent part: (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: . . . . (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2007). When the charge of kidnapping is based on the allegation that the confinement, restraint or removal of the victim was for the purpose -8of facilitating the commission of a felony, the defendant is normally also charged with the underlying felony.