State v McNeil
[…] Clark, 325 N.C. 677, 682, 386 S.E.2d 191, (1989)(citation omitted). Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984). We assess the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence. Clark, 325 N.C. at 682, 386 S.E.2d at 194 (citation omitted). Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-55 which provides: If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit any felony or larceny therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, such person shall be punished as a Class I felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-55 (2005). The statute defines three separate offenses. State v. Garrett, 263 N.C. 773, 775, 140 S.E.2d 315, 317 (1965).