Voller Realty & Const. v D.V. Holdings
[…] Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991). At the outset, we note that defendants have failed to except to any of the findings of fact contained in the trial court s order. Thus, all of the trial court s findings are binding -5on appeal and our review is limited to whether these findings support its conclusions of law. III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 In their first argument, defendants contend that the trial court erred by concluding that the parties to the action are not within the class of persons protected by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 and that no injury would arise by the enforcement of the contract. We disagree. The relevant portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 (2005) provides: For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($ 30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code, shall be deemed to be a general contractor engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina. The purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 is to protect the public from incompetent builders.