State v Long
[…] Defendant replied that it was important for the defense witnesses to hear Annie s testimony, take notes, and provide defense counsel with whatever they feel is the conflict of interest. The State requested that Annie s father and stepmother be allowed to remain in the courtroom. The trial court permitted each side to have one person present and ordered the courtroom be cleared of all persons except defendant, Annie s father, officers of the court, and the media. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166, provides that: In the trial of cases for rape or sex offense or attempt to commit rape or attempt to commit a sex offense, the trial judge may, during the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix, exclude from the courtroom all persons except the officers of the court, the defendant and those engaged in the trial of the case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 (2007) (emphasis added). Whether to exclude persons from the courtroom under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 is a matter within the trial court s discretion. See State v. -5Burney, 302 N.C. 529, 533, 276 S.E.2d 693, 696 (1981).