In The Matter Of: A.L.L. and T.A.L
[…] The trial court concluded grounds existed for termination of their parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2). Respondent-mother appeals. Respondent-mother s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to continue so that she could be present at the termination hearing. We find no abuse of discretion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 provides that: The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for -3the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2007). A trial court s decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.