In The Matter Of: A.S., J.B., B.L.S
[…] The record on appeal was filed on 30 September 2008. Respondent- Father's appellate counsel filed an amended notice of appeal on 13 October 2008, containing Respondent-Father's signature. Respondent-Father filed a petition for writ of certiorari on 24 October 2008. Subsequently, the guardian ad litem filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the ground that Respondent-Father had failed to file a proper notice of appeal in a timely fashion. We agree that proper notice of appeal was not timely filed in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) and N.C.R. App. P. 3A. "[N]otice of appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party . . . and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2007). Because proper -14and timely notice of appeal is jurisdictional, we must dismiss the appeal. In re A.L., 166 N.C. App. 276, 277, 601 S.E.2d 538, 538 (2004). Nevertheless, we exercise our discretion pursuant to N.C.R. App.