Underwood v Underwood
[…] After careful consideration of the record in light of the applicable law, we agree with Defendant s contention and reverse the trial court s order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) An order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested. . . . review of the record and briefs suggests that the principal legal issues were adequately joined both before the trial court and on appeal, so that Plaintiff was adequately apprised of the basic contention that Defendant would make before this Court from an early stage of the current proceedings. As a result, we are not persuaded by Plaintiff s challenge to the adequacy of Defendant s compliance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Assuming for purposes of discussion that Defendant did not adequately comply with the Rules of Appellate Procedure, Defendant s noncompliance with the appellate rules [did not rise] to the level of a substantial failure or gross violation, nor did it impair[] the court s task of review[,] nor does review on the merits . . . frustrate the adversarial process. Dogwood Dev. & Mgmt. Co., LLC v. White Oak Transp. Co., 362 N.C. 191, 200, 657 S.E.2d 361, 366-67 (2008). [R]ules of practice and procedure are devised to promote the ends of justice, not to defeat them. White Oak Transp. Co., 362 N.C. at 194, 657 S.E.2d at 363 (citing Hormel v. Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 557, 85 L. Ed. 1037 (1941)). For all of these reasons, we elect to decide the merits of this case and decline Plaintiff s suggestion to do otherwise. -9(b) If a dependent spouse who is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State remarries or engages in cohabitation, the postseparation support or alimony shall terminate. Postseparation support or alimony shall terminate upon the death of either the supporting or the dependent spouse.