State v Hernandez
[…] We disagree. The choice of instructions given to a jury is a matter within the trial court s discretion and will not be overturned absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Shepherd, 156 N.C. App. -10603, 607, 577 S.E.2d 341, 344 (2003) (quotations and citation omitted). North Carolina General Statute section 14-27.3 provides: A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 (2007) (emphasis added). Defendant focuses his argument on the element of the victim s physical helplessness or mental incapacity.