Craig v Sandy Creek Condominium, et al
[…] []Provision for such insurance shall be without prejudice to the right of each unit owner to insure his own unit for his benefit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-24 (2008) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 47A: "'Property' means and includes the land, -7the building, all improvements and structures thereon . . . and all articles of personal property intended for use in connection therewith, which have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47A-3(10) (2008). "'Building' means a building, . . . each building containing one or more units, and comprising part of the property[.]" Stat. § 47A-3(1a) (2008). N.C. Gen. "'Unit' . . . means an enclosed space consisting of one or more rooms occupying all or a part of a floor or floors in a building . . . and shall include such accessory spaces and areas as may be described in the Declaration, such as garage space, storage space, balcony, terrace or patio[.]" Gen. Stat. § 47A-3(12) (2008). N.C. Therefore, pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 47A, "property" includes the "units" which are housed inside the "buildings."