In the Matter of: R.A.E
[…] It is never dependent upon the conduct of the parties."). Juvenile petitions must be "drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2007). Under the Juvenile Code, a "director" is defined as "[t]he director of the county department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the director's representative as authorized in G.S. 108A-14." 7B-101(10) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-14(b) (2007) states: The director may delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative. The director may limit the delegated authority of his representative to specific tasks or areas of expertise. See also In re Dj.L., 184 N.C. App. 76, 79, 646 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2007).