In Re: J.L.W
[…] This assignment of error is overruled. Respondent also argues the trial court erred in its finding of fact fifteen and its conclusion of law number five, which state: 15. [Respondent] has foregone his parental duties and responsibilities; he has taken no act to parent [J.L.W.] . . . 5. The [R]espondent has willfully abandoned [J.L.W.] for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition seeking termination. Grounds exist to terminate [Respondent's] parental rights pursuant to Section 7B-1111(a)(7). We disagree. A court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that "[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2007). "Abandonment implies conduct on the part of the parent which manifests a willful determination to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.