Johns v Johns
[…] Lawrence, 226 N.C. 221, 222, 37 S.E.2d 496, 497 (1946) (holding that court could not hold party in contempt for failure to comply with order while appeal of the order was pending); Upton v. Upton, 14 N.C. App. 107, 108-09, 187 S.E.2d 387, 388-89 (1972) (holding that trial court could not hold plaintiff in contempt for failure to pay child support while appeal of that order was pending). -16Moreover, Mr. Johns has overlooked N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289(a) (2007), which provides: If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, to the effect that if the judgment appealed from, or any part thereof, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant will pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment, or the part of such amount as to which the judgment shall be affirmed, if affirmed only in part, and all damages which shall be awarded against the appellant upon the appeal, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. In Cox v. Cox, 133 N.C. App. 221, 233, 515 S.E.2d 61, 69 (1999), this Court specifically held that "G.S. 1-289 applies to awards of attorneys' fees."