Johns v Johns
[…] Johns to call witnesses. III Finally, Mr. Johns contends that, after he filed his notice of appeal, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue an order for his arrest. On 26 April 2007, Mr. Johns appealed from the 20 April 2007 order imposing Rule 11 sanctions and dismissing his motions. Mr. Johns contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2007) then divested the trial court of jurisdiction to enter its 30 April 2007 order for his arrest based on his failure to comply with a prior order requiring him to pay attorneys' fees within 30 days from 27 March 2007. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 provides: When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from. -15As a result of this statute, "an appeal removes a case from the jurisdiction of the trial court and, pending the appeal, the trial judge is functus officio." Bowen v. Hodge Motor Co., 292 N.C. 633, 635, 234 S.E.2d 748, 749 (1977). We note first that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 stays only "further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from." The statute expressly allows the trial court to proceed "upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from." Id. Here, on 26 April 2007, Mr. Johns only appealed the 20 April 2007 order on Rule 11 sanctions and dismissal of his motions. Until 18 May 2007, he had not appealed the 20 April 2007 order that found him in contempt and ordered him to pay the attorneys' fees to purge the contempt.