State v Jackson
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.16 (2007) was amended to comport with Blakely's holding and now requires that a jury must find any aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt and that the trial court may find any mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence. It is the responsibility of the trial court to then weigh the aggravating factors against the mitigating factors and determine whether to deviate from the presumptive-range sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a), (b). Although the trial court is required to "consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, . . . the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a). Here, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt the aggravating factor that Ms. H., the victim of the crimes, was "very elderly."