State v Robinson
[…] Crawford, 179 N.C. App. 613, 620, 634 S.E.2d 909, 914 (2006) ("Defendant's affirmative statement as to his prior record level constitutes a stipulation for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f)."), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 360, 644 S.E.2d 363 (2007). Defendant, however, points to the conviction on the worksheet indicating that defendant was convicted of "POSS MTBY/U-WN 19/20" in Union County on 27 March 1997. conviction as a Class 1 misdemeanor. agree that this conviction The worksheet classified this Both the State and defendant refers to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-302(b)(1) (2007), which makes it unlawful for "[a] person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to -14possess malt beverages or unfortified wine . . . ." If the person was 19 or 20 years old at the time of the offense, then the offense is a Class 3 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-302(i). On the other hand, if the person was under age 19, then the offense is a Class 1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen.