In The Matter Of: L.H., A.B., S.W
[…] The court, therefore, ordered that the minor children remain in the custody of respondent mother, but that respondent mother participate in a psychological evaluation, assist her children in receiving mental health care, participate in parenting classes and in regular DSS available to DSS when asked. meetings, and make her children Respondent mother timely appealed from the orders. Discussion Respondent mother first points out that the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) (2007), which provides that a trial court's adjudicatory order "shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the hearing." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(a) -7(2007), there is also a 30-day deadline for entry of a disposition order.