In The Matter Of: L.H., A.B., S.W
[…] As a result, our review is limited to the question whether the trial court's findings summarized above and not the evidence in the record, as respondent mother contends support the trial court's conclusions of law. In re Helms, 127 N.C. App. 505, 511, 491 S.E.2d 672, 676 (1997). Respondent mother's brief contains no argument on the question whether the findings of fact support the conclusion of law. Based upon our review of the order, however, we hold that the findings of fact do support the conclusion of law and the adjudication of neglect. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007) defines a neglected juvenile as: A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law.