In The Matter Of: H.P., et al
[…] In re Helms, 127 N.C. App. 505, 511, 491 -4S.E.2d 672, 676 (1997). Where, as here, a respondent does not challenge any of the trial court s adjudicatory findings of fact by a properly briefed assignment of error, the findings are deemed to be supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal. In re M.A.I.B.K., 184 N.C. App. 218, 222, 645 S.E.2d 881, 884 (2007) (citing Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991)). The determination that a child is a neglected or dependent juvenile within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 is a conclusion of law fully reviewable on appeal. See Helms, 127 N.C. App. at 510, 491 S.E.2d at 675. The Juvenile Code defines a neglected juvenile as: A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile s welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15)(2007).