In the Matter of: G.T., H.T., C.M
[…] III. Respondent also assigns error to that part of the trial court s order relieving all parties and attorneys of further responsibility. The general rule is that, following a permanency planning hearing, [s]ubsequent permanency planning hearings shall be held at least every six months thereafter . . . to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2007). These hearings may be combined with review hearings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906. 7B-907 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § The trial court may dispense with these hearings under certain circumstances. Section 7B-906 provides: [T]he court may waive the holding of review hearings required by subsection (a) of this section, may require written reports to the court by the agency or person holding custody in lieu of review hearings, or order that review hearings be held less often than every six months, if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that: (1) The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year; (2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile s best interests; (3) Neither the juvenile s best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months; -10(4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court s own motion; and (5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile s permanent caretaker or guardian of the person. The court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the review. However, if a guardian of the person has been appointed for the juvenile and the court has also made findings in accordance with G.S. 7B-907 that guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile, the court shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-600(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) (2007). As noted above, finding of fact number seven of the trial court s order stated that it was in the best interest of the children to award guardianship to the maternal grandmother.