In The Matter Of: H.N.B
[…] He asserts that the trial court failed to state whether the termination will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile as required by statute. We disagree with respondent s contentions. The determination of whether termination is in the best interest of the minor child is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any other relevant consideration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(2007). The decision of the trial court regarding best interest is within the discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion.