In the Matter of: A.W., A.W., M.C
[…] In re C.T. & R.S., 182 N.C. App. 472, 474, 643 S.E.2d 23, 24 (2007). However, general jurisdiction alone does not confer jurisdiction over the specific action. Id. at 474, 643 S.E.2d at 24-25. It is well settled that the summons, not the complaint, constitutes the exercise of the power of the State to bring the defendant before the court. In re K.A.D., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 653 S.E.2d 427, 428 (2007) (citation omitted). In termination of parental rights cases, issuance of the summons is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1106(a) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a) provides following: The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents: (1) (2) The parents of the juvenile; Any person who has been judicially appointed as the -8- (3) (4) (5) guardian of the person of the juvenile; The custodian of the juvenile appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction; Any county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency to whom a juvenile has been released . . .; and The juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106 (emphasis added). In In re S.F., __ N.C. App. __, __, 660 S.E.2d 924, 927 (2008), we explained why strict procedural compliance with N.C. Gen.