In Re: J.A., K.A., D.A
[…] The standard of review of a termination of parental rights is whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support its conclusions of law. In re J.G.B., 177 N.C. App. 375, 379, 628 S.E.2d 450, 453-54 (2006) (citations omitted). I. Assignments of Error Relating to Adjudicatory Order A. Error in finding that grounds for termination exist The motion filed by DSS alleged that termination of Respondent's parental rights was warranted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2). The pertinent portion of this statute provides: (a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: . . . (2) The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2007). "[T]o find grounds to terminate parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), a trial court must perform a two-part analysis."