In the Matter of: S.T
[…] Following the hearing, the trial court found [t]hat it is in the best interest of the Juvenile S.T. that he be placed in the legal and physical custody of his father and that the petition in regards to that juvenile is dismissed[,] and entered an order accordingly. Respondent argues the trial court lacked statutory authority to transfer permanent legal and physical custody to respondentfather without an adjudication or disposition of the juvenile petition. We agree that the trial court was without authority to enter the custody order at issue. Section 7B-506 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides for nonsecure custody hearings in pertinent part as follows: (a) No juvenile shall be held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or a hearing to determine the need for continued custody. . . . (b) At a hearing to determine the need for continued custody, the court shall receive testimony and shall allow the guardian ad litem, or juvenile, and the juvenile s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the right to introduce evidence, to be heard in the person s own behalf, and to examine witnesses. The State shall bear the burden at every stage of the proceedings to provide clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile s placement in custody is necessary. The court -4shall not be bound by the usual rules of evidence at such hearings. * * * * (d) If the court determines that the juvenile meets the criteria in G.S. 7B-503 and should continue in custody, the court shall issue an order to that effect. The order shall be in writing with appropriate findings of fact and signed and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing. The findings of fact shall include the evidence relied upon in reaching the decision and purposes which continued custody is to achieve. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506 (2007). Section 7B-506 contains no provision authorizing the trial court to determine permanent legal custody of a juvenile before adjudication of the petition. We find the case of In re O.S., 175 N.C. App. 745, 625 S.E.2d 606 (2006), instructive in the instant case.