State v Pope
[…] The State asked whether the area was secured on 20 June 2005 when the employee left the job site, and how he knew that the trailer was secured. The employee testified: Because we always use our trucks to block our vehicles - - our trailers front and back, like, I put the crane to the back door [of the trailer] and I put the backhoe toward the front of the trailer where nobody can hook to it. The employee further testified that he put a bucket over the hitch of the trailer when he placed the trucks and backhoes around it. -9Defendant was charged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56, which states: If any person, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks or enters any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value, . . . that person is guilty of a Class I felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56 (2007). In determining whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56, rather than N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 (Breaking or Entering of a building), the key issue is whether the character of the vehicle tends towards mobility.