In Re: T.S., et al
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007). Neglect may be established by -12a showing of some physical, mental, or emotional impairment of the juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a consequence of the parent's failure to provide proper care, supervision, or discipline. In re Safriet, 112 N.C. App. 747, 752, 436 S.E.2d 898, 901-02 (1993). As to Tammy's siblings who also lived in the home, N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(15) also provides: In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home. In the present case, we conclude the findings support the trial court's conclusion that Tammy and her siblings who lived in the home were neglected. The findings reflect that in disciplining Tammy, Respondent inflicted serious injuries upon Tammy's body.