In the Matter of: C.B., E.B
[…] The record before us lacks any indication of such a verification or any evidence that would support it. Consequently, we reverse the trial court s disposition order as to E.B. and remand for further disposition proceedings. III. REUNIFICATION EFFORTS BY DSS We next address mother s challenge to the trial court s conclusion in each of the disposition orders that reunification efforts by DSS should cease. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease -14if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(2007).