In the Matter of: C.B., E.B
[…] We hold that these findings support the trial court s conclusions that any efforts at reunification of C.B. with mother under these circumstances would be futile. IV. DELAY IN ENTRY OF DISPOSITION ORDERS We next address mother s contention that the trial court erred in failing to enter its written disposition order with 30 days of -15the date of the disposition hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905. The trial court conducted the disposition hearing on 10 July 2007 and the order was not entered until 5 November 2007. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. Further, this Court has held that when a trial court fails to comply with this time requirement, the error does not require reversal absent a showing of prejudice.